“Tummy Hurts” #songparody

“Tummy Hurts” #songparody of Truth Hurts by singer @Lizzo:

Why menu’s great ‘til they hit the plate? Ouch!

I just took an allergy test

Turns out I’ve been eating 100% cray shit

Always had me crying and hangry

Yeah, I got #gluten problems, that’s the human in me

Yum, yum I Nancy Drew ‘em, that’s the foodie in me

I can have leftovers or find a clean spot to eat

Help my tummy that needs special treats

Food ‘posed to hold me down, no GF options are holding me back

… and that’s the growl of my gut clapping back …

Why menu’s great ‘til they hit the plate?

Don’t lie to me, tell it straight to my face

Work friend and I #zoom from our home office chairs

Mindful meditation recalls downtown lunch fare

Fresh food truck with the #bonlighting

New cuisine on the Street Food Finder

Tummy hurts, need something twice as tolerant

Nom nom ni nom ni num num, yeah …

Why Americans don’t learn about Tulsa, or Juneteenth • Post Reports – Podcast Addict

https://podcastaddict.com/episode/108498450

Oh freedom … oh freedom ….

Juneteenth is not a catch phrase. It is a much-needed historical celebratory day that demands space in curriculum from grade school and upwards to higher education. Teaching how slavery ceased in Texas two years after the Emancipation Proclamation is imperative. It just doesn’t teach about the abolishment of chattel slavery. It teaches how greedy the white establishment was in making sure what slavery yield economically was still in place. Freedom was not important to the slave owners. Their bottom line was important. So keeping Black people in the dark about their newfound freedom was in the best interest of those who held power. Which brings us to the Posts Reports podcast “Why Americans dont learn about Tulsa, or Juneteenth?” I say it’s too much like right to teach the truth about the enslavement of people brought to an established land that was ‘discovered’ by a foreign invader named Christopher Columbus. But I digress ….

“Ex-boss” #songparody

“Ex-boss” #songparody of Demi Lovato’s “Sorry Not Sorry”

Karma’s a bad bitch … and baby, I’m her lil sis … lil sis … lil sis … lil sis ….

Now open up Webster’s under revenge

I’m up on there, the best Bon Appetite has eaten

And yeah I know your heard’s hurtin’ from

Seeing pics of me at the awards, but it gets worse (wait a minute)

Now you’re out here cooking from a cart

Look who’s beggin’ now, no second chance for you chile

And yeah, I know how bad it must hurt to see me on TV

But it gets worse (wait a minute)

 

Now Karma is a bad bitch

And baby, I’m her lil sis

You fuckin with an Ironess

James Beard nom, James Beard nom (aaaaah)

And it’d be nice of me to add you on my sick crew, but nah

 

Ex-boss, I’m chief (who’s the chef now?)

Ex-boss, I’m chief (who’s the chef now?)

Being in charge got me me feeling myself

Showing you up like I knew my cuisine would

Ex-boss, I’m chief (who’s the chef now?)

Ex-boss, I’m chief (who’s the chef now?)

Feeling emoji flames like a big ole bar-b-que

Yeah, my food’s on fire like you always knew

 

Baby Karma, she never forgets

Suddenly she’s here, poof, like a cloud she appears

And yeah you had one of the baddest out here, no joke

But right now this burns (wait a minute)

Cause accolades are stacking up here

I’m shining so so brightly, look how you’ve eyeing me

And yeah, I know the blinding light makes it so so hard  to see

But it gets worse (wait a minute)

 

Now Karma is a bad bitch

And baby, I’m her lil sis

You fuckin with an Ironess

James Beard nom, James Beard nom (aaaaah)

And it’d be nice of me to add you on my sick crew, but nah

 

Ex-boss, I’m chief (who’s the chef now?)

Ex-boss, I’m chief (who’s the chef now?)

Being in charge got me me feeling myself

Showing you up like I knew my cuisine would

Ex-boss, I’m chief (who’s the chef now?)

Ex-boss, I’m chief (who’s the chef now?)

Feeling emoji flames like a big ole bar-b-que

Yeah, my food’s on fire like you always knew

 

Chop chop chop baby

Sous chefs work work work work it baby

If you chop if you chop chop chop baby

Betta work betta work work work it baby, aaah yeah

Chop chop chop baby

Sous chefs work work work work it baby

If you chop if you chop chop chop baby

Betta work while working your plan baby, aaaah …..

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

“Carbs” #songparody

“Carbs!” #songparody of #Imaginedragons Believer
First things first
Imma say what every parent feels
I’m grateful, so so so grateful for the #teachers, oh ooooh
So grateful for all the #teachers, oh ooooh
Second things second
What’s the best moisturizer for these over washed hands?
My family knows each hand washing’s for an eternity, oh ooooh
Washing’s for an eternity, oh ooooh
I used to leave home for my job
Taking my gas guzzling commute
Complaining about the non-drivers
Slow in fast lane, in my lane, can’t drive lane, testing me
Cursing from one exit to another
Now I don’t know what day it is
The whole damn house is booked on @zoom
And we’re all eating …
Carbs!
You made me a, you made me a lil fatter, lil fatter
Carbs!
You fill me up, you’ve made me a lil fatter, lil fatter
Oh let that #EatStreet drop my way
My #PayPal, his #Samsung Pay, the teens #Apple Pay are ready
Carbs!
You made me a, you made me a lil fatter, lil fatter …
Third things third
Send the authorities for us all
All of us, pets to parents are eating from sun up to sun down, oh ooooh
From sun up to sun down, oh ooooh
I was masked up in the crowd
Waiting my turn for toilet paper
Wasn’t I just here yesterday?
Hoping the one limit becomes two
But by my turn, cell rings, texts coming in
Get more of this, more of that
Next thing I’m in the damn bakery
The damn bakery for …
Carbs!
You made me a, you made me a lil fatter, lil fatter
Carbs!
You fill me up, you’ve made me a lil fatter, lil fatter
Oh let that #GrubHub drop my way
My #PayPal, his #Samsung Pay, the teens #Apple Pay are ready
Carbs!
You made me a, you made me a lil fatter, lil fatter …
Last things last
We’ll get through the other side of ‘rona
May the changes of today, improve the future, oh ooooh
Improve the future, oh ooooh
The sky is so clear, no cars, no humans interfere
So quieted, so silenced
Except for notifications
By email or doorbell for …
Carbs!
You made me a, you made me a lil fatter, lil fatter
Carbs!
You fill me up, you’ve made me a lil fatter, lil fatter
Oh let that #Instacart drop my way
My #PayPal, his #Samsung Pay, the teens #Apple Pay are ready
Carbs!
You made me a, you made me a lil fatter, lil fatter ….

“Stay Quarantined” #songparody

“Stay Quarantined” #songparody excerpt of Sia’s Chandelier

People don't know what'll hurt
Til it comes tearing down their door
It's their loved one, their loved one

It can't happen to me is gone
A rainbow of people worldwide are gone
This woke enough, woke enough?

One two three eighteen nineteen twenty
One two three eighteen nineteen twenty
One two three eighteen nineteen twenty
Wash those hands til I lose count

I'm gonna stay quarantined, stay quarantined
I'm following directions for all of our sakes
For all of our sakes
I'm gonna mask up when out like our first responder angels
Will wear gloves too, whatever it takes
I'm gonna stay quarantined, stay quarantined

I'm holding on to Fauci's words, won't listen to nothing less
Television's on 24 hour news cycle, cause I'm just reassured by Fauci's words
Help me, I'm holding on to Fauci's words, won't listen to nothing less
Television's on 24 hour news cycle, cause I'm just reassured by Fauci's words
Reassured by Fauci's words
Reassured by Fauci's words
Yes I'm just reassured by Fauci's words
Reassured by Fauci's words
Reassured by Fauci's words
Reassured by Fauci's words
Yes I'm just reassured by Fauci's words
Yes I'm just reassured by Fauci's words
Yes I'm just reassured by Fauci's words
Reassured by Fauci's words
By Fauci's words ...
Guardian News video of "Joe Biden reacts as US coronavirus death toll passes 100,000"

100,000 Dead

Their names matter. What we do as a global community to stop the infectious spread of COVID-19 matters. Listening to the science community matters.  We matter people. We matter.

BBC News article on the US Coronavirus stats at 100,000 dead

NPR news on Pandemic Taking 100,000 Lives

New York Times on An Incalculable Loss

Washington Post on US Death Toll Surpass 100,000

To Sir With Love: African-American Male as Subject

 

City to Host 2016 Black History Month Art Exhibition

BasquiatRichmond, VA – The City’s Department of Parks, Recreation and Community Facilities will host a group art exhibit featuring area African-American artists at the Pine Camp Arts and Community Center, 4901 Old Brook Road. The art exhibit titled “To Sir With Love: African-American Male as Subject” will open on Feb. 5, 2016 with a Meet the Artists reception from 6:30 to 8:30 p.m. The Spotlight Gallery exhibit will be on display until March 4.

This exhibition will feature images of African-American males in various media including photography, ceramics, paintings, textile art, and more.

Spotlight Gallery hours are from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Friday and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Saturdays. This exhibit is free and open to the public. For more information or to schedule tours please contact Curator, Shaunn Casselle at (804) 646-6722.

 

Source: Curator Shaunn Casselle, City of Richmond, Department of Parks, Recreation & Community Facilities

Image: “Basquiat” by artist, RVA native and East Carolina University graduate Jason Ford